Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Avani privacy notice. 

Avani cares for your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy page outlines you about on how we look after your personal data when you visit our online marketplace (regardless from where you are guided to our page) and informs you about your privacy rights and how your privacy is protected by law.

Please read below the sections to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy notice.

Who we are

Avani is operating this marketplace and the controller and responsible party for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy notice).

Avani is responsible for answering questions related to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Avani using the details set out below:

Contact details

Avani.online

hello@avani.online

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA) – in Dutch:  Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP). The DPA is the Dutch supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/n).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPA – so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice: This version was last updated on 27.09.2020 (Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us).

When does this Privacy Policy apply? 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data processed by avani.online and to data from anyone who visited out website, placed an order (customer) as well as to our business contacts. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal data, or personal information, is any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Personal information/Personal data does not include data where the identity of that person has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data in order to fulfill the order, shipping and after-care process:

Identity data: first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title date of birth

Contact data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number(s)

Financial data: includes bank account and payment card details

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses

Who we share your data with

We want to point out that we will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Third-party services such as vendors, distribution, logistics partners and payment providers

Third party companies may perform functions on our behalf. These functions may include order fulfillment, package delivery, marketing assistance, postal and e-mail delivery, customer service, data analysis, and credit processing. We have agreed on with the third parties we are contracting with to have only limited access to your personal information. The third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the necessary extent which allows them to fulfill the services they provide to us.

Vendors will receive the necessary information to process and ship your order. Furthermore, the vendor’s logistics partners will receive your customer number, order number, name and delivery address to ensure they can process your shipment in the right way. 

Besides that, it is prohibited for third parties to use your personal data for other purposes.

We would like to inform you that certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with regard to the information which we are obliged to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

We kindly ask you to read the privacy policy for the below mentioned providers so that you understand how your personal information will be handled by these providers:

Links to our payment gateways:

PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Please be aware that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than the Netherlands. This means that if you select to proceed with a transaction which includes the services of a third-party service provider, then your disclosed information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s)in which that service provider or its facilities are located. 

In case you are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and if we have the impression that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, court order and/or comply with a judicial proceeding.

​The Government 

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Meaning that we sometimes need to transfer personal data to the Government. This can occur if certain governmental agencies require this information to carry out their tasks, such as the tax authorities. Also, the police or justice can ask for certain data in the case of fraud or abuse. 

​Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze our website and to keep track of how visitors are using our website. 

Third-party links/websites

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Right to correct

You have the right to correct your personal data if it is incorrect. Please contact hello@avani.online or access your personal account. 

Right to be forgotten/request for account delete 

You have the right to request the deletion of your data. When you submit a request to delete your account, we will remove your personal data except the information we are obliged to keep on the basis of the law. You can send any requests to hello@avani.online. 

Right to complain 

You have the right to file a complaint about the way we handle your data. We prefer to solve the complaint with you directly. Please contact us via hello@avani.online. If we are not able to solve it together, you have the right to file your complaint to the authority personal data.

How we protect your data

We are very cautios in respect to security incidents and/or fraud. To prevent this we use personal data (including IP addresses and search, surfing and buying habits) to prevent unauthorized access and to investigate, prevent and counter fraud.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How are we handling information from children? 

Our services are not for children. The use of this marketplace by customers under the age of 18 years is permitted only with the permission of a parent or guardian. 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time

Questions? 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us via hello@avani.online. We are more than happy to help you.

Navigation
Close

My Cart

Close

Wishlist

Recently Viewed

Close

Great to see you here!


Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already got an account?

Close

Close

Categories